* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, FP and Landeen requested a hearing on the matters alleged in the Notice (“Hearing”);
WHEREAS, FP, Landeen and the Division requested continuances of the Hearing;
WHEREAS, the Hearing has been continued so that the parties may engage in settlement discussions;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-15 of the Act, as amended, and Section 36b-27(a) of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;