* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC |
[…] Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. |
5. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that a basis exists under Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, as amended by P.A. 09-160, for denying Respondent FP’s registration as an investment adviser under the Act and for denying the registration of Respondent Landeen as an investment adviser agent of FP under the Act. Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, as amended, provides, in pertinent part: (a) The commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant . . . may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant . . . or, in the case of a[n] . . . investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the . . . investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for registration which . . . as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive . . . or any regulation or order under said sections . . . (J) is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business . . . . |
Section 36b-23 of the Act provides, in part, that: No person shall make or cause to be made . . . in any document filed with the commissioner . . . under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, any statement that is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or misleading. | |