* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC |
[…] IV. STATUTORY BASIS FOR DENIAL OF REGISTRATION AS AN INVESTMENT ADVISER
The conduct of Respondent Landeen, a managing member and control person of FP, in wilful violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act and Section 36b-31-14e of the Regulations, constitutes a basis to deny Respondent FP’s investment adviser registration under Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, as amended. Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that: The commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant . . . or, in the case of a[n] . . . investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the . . . investment adviser . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b 2 to 36b 33, inclusive . . or any regulation or order under said sections . . . .
18.
Paragraphs 1 through 17, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein.
19.