* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC |
[…] 2. | Pursuant to Sections 36b-8 and 36b-26(a) of the Act, the Commissioner, through the Securities and Business Investments Division (the “Division”) of the Department of Banking, conducted an investigation into the activities of Financial Partners LLC (“FP”) and Douglas Kirk Landeen (“Landeen”) to determine if they, or either of them, had violated, were violating or were about to violate provisions of the Act, the Regulations or any order under the Act. |
Section 36b-26(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: The commissioner may, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act . . . (1) [m]ake such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as the commissioner deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder . . . . | |
Section 36b-8 of the Act provides, in part, that: On receipt of the application for registration as a[n] . . . investment adviser or investment adviser agent, the commissioner may make such investigation of the applicant and the applicant’s affairs as the commissioner deems necessary or advisable. Upon completion of such investigation, the commissioner shall, subject to the authority of the commissioner to deny . . . such registration, enter the name of such person on a register of . . . investment advisers or investment adviser agents, as the case may be, to be kept in the office of the commissioner, properly indexed and open to the public. | |
3. | As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent Landeen has violated certain provisions of the Act. |
4. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondent Landeen pursuant to Section 36b-27(a) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order . . . the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . of the provisions of said sections or of the regulations, rules or orders thereunder . . . After such an