* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC |
[…] Section 36b-23 of the Act provides, in part, that: No person shall make or cause to be made . . . in any document filed with the commissioner . . . under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, any statement that is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or misleading. | |