* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC |
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order denying Respondent FP’s registration as an investment adviser in Connecticut and an order denying Respondent Landeen’s registration as an investment adviser agent under the Act would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;
AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: “No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant . . . is an . . . investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;
NOW THEREFORE, notice is hereby given to Respondent FP that its registration as an investment adviser in Connecticut shall be denied, subject to its right to request a hearing on the allegations set forth above.