* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: FINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC |
[…] 3. | As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent Landeen has violated certain provisions of the Act. |
4. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondent Landeen pursuant to Section 36b-27(a) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order . . . the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . of the provisions of said sections or of the regulations, rules or orders thereunder . . . After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. |
5. |