* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Foschini did not have any financial gain from the transactions and believed that he had the clients’ consent to place the calls;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that such conduct violates certain provisions of the Act and Regulations, and would support administrative proceedings against Foschini under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act,  provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and  36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;