* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on September 22, 2005, the Notice was received by Gladstone;
WHEREAS, on September 27, 2005, counsel for Gladstone requested a hearing on the matters alleged in the Order (“Hearing”);
WHEREAS, the designated Hearing Officer granted various motions to continue the Hearing and the Fine Hearing;
WHEREAS, the Hearing and Fine Hearing are currently scheduled for April 25, 2006;
WHEREAS, Stanley Gladstone represents that he relied on the expertise of counsel in the drafting and implementing of disclosure documents and filings for Candy King in Connecticut;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(d) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny time after the issuance of an order provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any person charged with violating any provision of . . . [the Act] to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing”;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;