* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Stanley Gladstone represents that he relied on the expertise of counsel in the drafting and implementing of disclosure documents and filings for Candy King in Connecticut;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(d) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny time after the issuance of an order provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any person charged with violating any provision of . . . [the Act] to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing”;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;
WHEREAS, Gladstone and the Commissioner now desire to resolve the foregoing matter without the need for administrative proceedings, agree that the Notice may be used in construing the terms of this Consent Order and agree to the language in this Consent Order.