* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] IN THE MATTER OF:

GREAT EASTERN SECURITIES, INC.
CRD NO. 2061

    ("Respondent")

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

ORDER REVOKING REGISTRATION
AS BROKER-DEALER

DOCKET NO. RSDF-2007-7309-S


I.  PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

WHEREAS, the Banking Commissioner (“Commissioner”) is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (“Act”), and Sections 36b-31-2, et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act (“Regulations”);

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may, by order, . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer . . . any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation . . . under said sections or a predecessor statute; . . . (K) has failed reasonably to supervise:  (1) [t]he agents . . . of such . . . registrant, if the . . . registrant is a broker-dealer . . . ; [or] (L) in connection with any investigation conducted pursuant to section 36b-26 or any examination under subsection (d) of section 36b-14, . . . upon request made by the commissioner, has withheld or concealed material information from, or refused to furnish material information to the