* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36b-8 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
On receipt of the application for registration as a[n] . . . agent . . . or investment adviser agent, the commissioner may make such investigation of the applicant and the applicant’s affairs as the commissioner deems necessary or advisable.
3.
As a result of the investigation conducted by the Division, the Commissioner brings this administrative action pursuant to Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes to deny the agent and investment adviser agent registrations of Respondent in Connecticut.  Section 36b-15 of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) The commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years:  . . . (iii) a suspension, expulsion or other sanction issued by a national securities exchange or other self-regulatory organization registered under federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . if the effect of the sanction has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise . . .; [or] (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such applicant, registrant or person with current or prospective customers or clients . . . .