* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that there are grounds to deny Respondent’s applications for registration as agent and investment adviser agent, pursuant to Sections 36b-15(a)(2)(H) and 36b-15(a)(2)(F)(iii) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order denying registration as agent and investment adviser agent in Connecticut would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section . . . without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant . . . is an agent or investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”.

NOW THEREFORE, notice is hereby given to Respondent that his applications for registration as agent and investment adviser agent in Connecticut shall be denied, subject to his right to request a hearing on the allegations set forth above.