* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the facts as set forth in paragraphs 7 through 59, inclusive, of the Notice shall constitute findings of fact, and the statutory and regulatory basis for the revocation of registration as a broker-dealer in Connecticut and the imposition of a fine set forth in paragraphs 60 through 79, inclusive, of the Notice shall constitute conclusions of law;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has complied with the requirements of Section 36b-15(f) of the Act and Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer . . . any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or . . . any regulation or order under said sections . . . ; (H) has engaged in . . . dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . business . . . ; [or] (K) has failed reasonably to supervise the agents of such . . . registrant if the . . . registrant . . . is a broker-dealer”;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that this order is in the public interest;