* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the Act, as amended, provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f such person . . . fail[s] to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine . . . be imposed upon such person”;