* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that Respondent committed fifty-one violations of Section 36b-16 of the Act, one violation of Section 36b-14(a) of the Act, two violations of Section 36b-6(b) of the Act, one violation of Section 36b-15(a)(2)(L) of the Act and one violation of Section 36b-31-6f(b) of the Regulations;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;