* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, in the Notice the Commissioner alleged that the IVL Securities that were offered and sold by Respondent were not registered in Connecticut under Section 36b-16 of the Act, nor were they exempt from registration under Section 36b-21 of the Act, nor were they covered securities;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertient part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;
WHEREAS, prior to October 1, 2003, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the Act provided, in pertient part, that “[i]f such person . . . fail[s] to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person”;