* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertient part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;
WHEREAS, prior to October 1, 2003, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the Act provided, in pertient part, that “[i]f such person . . . fail[s] to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Supplement provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant . . . , (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;
WHEREAS, the facts as set forth in paragraphs 7 through 9, inclusive, of the Notice shall constitute findings of fact, and the statutory and regulatory basis for the imposition of a fine set forth in paragraphs 10 and 11 of the Notice shall constitute conclusions of law;