* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] ***

(f)  No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant or registrant is an agent or investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law[;]

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act, as amended by Public Act 10-141, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act, as amended by Public Act 10-141, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.”

II.  FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW