* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] When a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.  Without further proceedings or notice to the party, the commissioner shall issue a final decision in accordance with section 4-180 of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 36a-1-52 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, provided the commissioner may, if deemed necessary, receive evidence from the department, as part of the record, concerning the appropriateness of the amount of any . . . fine . . . sought in the notice[;]

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15 of the 2010 Supplement, as amended by Public Act 10-141, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer . . . any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . or any regulation . . . under said sections . . . ; (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities, commodities, investment, franchise, business opportunity, banking, finance or insurance business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such . . . registrant . . . with current or prospective customers or clients; . . . (K) has failed reasonably to supervise:  (i) The agents . . . of such . . . registrant, if the . . . registrant is a broker-dealer . . . ; or (ii) the agents of a broker-dealer . . . if such . . . registrant . . . is or was an agent . . . or other person charged with exercising supervisory authority on behalf of a broker-dealer . . . .

***