* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner also has reason to believe that, pursuant to Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, grounds exist for suspending or revoking Respondent Johnson’s investment adviser agent registration in the State of Connecticut;

AND WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order suspending or revoking such registrations would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act states that “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant and to the employer or prospective employer if such . . . registrant is an . . . investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;