* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Johnson is also the President of J. Capital Investment Partners, LLC and J. Capital Risk Management LLC.
7. Other than Johnson, J. Capital Advisors has no additional reported officers or control persons.
8. Johnson was registered as an investment adviser agent of J. Capital Advisors under the Act from September 3, 2009 to December 31, 2009 and from February 3, 2010 to the present.

III.  STATEMENT OF FACTS

Attempted Examination of Advisory Books and Records

9. Section 36b-14(a)(1) of the Act obligates registered investment advisers to “make, keep and preserve such accounts, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the commissioner by regulation . . . or order prescribes.  All such records shall be preserved for such period as the commissioner by regulation or order prescribes.”  Subsection (d) of Section 36b-14(d) of the Act adds that:  “All the records of a registered investment adviser . . . referred to in subsection (a) of this section are subject at any time or from time to time to such reasonable periodic, special or other examinations by the commissioner, within or without this state, as the commissioner deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.  Every registered investment adviser . . . shall keep such records open to examination by the commissioner and, upon the commissioner’s request, shall provide copies of any such records to the commissioner.”