* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Although Johnson replied by e-mail on behalf of Respondents, Johnson’s response was not persuasive in that he did not fully address the Division’s concerns.

IV.  LEGAL AUTHORITY

30. As a result of the ongoing investigation conducted by the Division, the Commissioner brings this administrative action pursuant to Section 36b-15 of the Act and Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes to revoke or suspend and summarily suspend the investment adviser registration of J. Capital Advisors and the investment adviser agent registration of Johnson, as set forth herein.

Section 36b-15 states, in pertinent part:

    
(a) The commissioner may, by order . . . suspend or revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant or, in the case of . . . [an] investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the . . . investment adviser . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive . . . or any regulation or order under said sections . . . (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities, commodities, investment, franchise, business opportunity, banking, finance or insurance business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such applicant, registrant or person with current or prospective customers or clients . . . (L) in connection with any investigation conducted pursuant to section 36b 26 or any examination under subsection (d) of section 36b-14, has made any material misrepresentation to the commissioner or upon request made by the commissioner, has withheld or concealed material information from,