* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the commissioner, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner.  If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes states:
No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined. 

IV.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION, SUSPENSION
AND SUMMARY SUSPENSION OF INVESTMENT ADVISER
AND INVESTMENT ADVISER AGENT REGISTRATIONS

31. Paragraphs 1 through 30 are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein.
32.