* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on December 11, 2007, the Notice was sent to by registered mail, return receipt requested, to Key Resource Group, 155 North Market, Suite 900, Wichita, Kansas 67202 (Registered Mail No. RB028034168US);
WHEREAS, on December 28, 2007, the Notice sent to Key Resource Group was returned to the Department marked “Returned To Sender – Undeliverable As Addressed, Unable To Fwd, D.T.STA.”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-33(h) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen any person, including any nonresident of this state, engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . and such person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (g) of this section and personal jurisdiction over such person cannot otherwise be obtained in this state, that conduct shall be considered equivalent to such person’s appointment of the commissioner or the commissioner’s successor in office to be such person’s attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against such person or such person’s successor executor or administrator which grows out of that conduct and which is brought under said sections . . . with the same force and validity as if served on such person personally. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, and it is not effective unless (1) the plaintiff, who may be the commissioner in a suit, action, or proceeding instituted by the commissioner, forthwith sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to the defendant or respondent at the defendant’s or respondent’s last known address or takes other steps which are reasonably calculated to give actual notice, and (2) the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance with this subsection is filed in the case on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within such further time as the court allows”;
WHEREAS, on January 10, 2008, the Notice was served on the Commissioner, and on January 16, 2008, Notice of Service on the Banking Commissioner was sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to Key Resource Group in accordance with Section 36b-33(h) of the Act;