* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9. On April 25, 2013, the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) entered against Respondent an Order Instituting Administrative Proceedings Pursuant to Section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Making Findings, and Imposing Remedial Sanctions (Release No. 69460; Administrative Proceeding File No. 3-15303).  The SEC proceeding was based on Respondent’s unauthorized purchases of Apple, Inc. securities.  Among other things, the SEC barred Respondent from association with any broker, dealer or investment adviser and from participating in any penny stock offering.
10. Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking or finance, or any felony, provided any . . . revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking or finance . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . . (ii) an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission . . .  suspending or expelling such . . . registrant or person from a national securities or commodities exchange or national securities or commodities association registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . . or, in the case of an individual, an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . barring such individual from association with a broker dealer or an investment adviser . . . .”
11. On February 21, 2013, the request to withdraw Respondent’s registration as a broker-dealer agent of Rochdale in Connecticut became effective by operation of law.