* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] V.  NOTICE OF INTENT TO REVOKE REGISTRATION AS AN AGENT AND
NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that grounds exist to revoke Respondent’s registration as an agent in Connecticut pursuant to Sections 36b-15(a)(2)(C), 36b-15(a)(2)(D) and 36b-15(a)[2](F)(ii) of the Act;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order revoking Respondent’s registration as an agent in Connecticut would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant and to the employer or prospective employer if such . . . registrant is an agent . . . (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law.”

NOW THEREFORE, notice is hereby given to Respondent that Respondent’s registration as an agent shall be revoked, subject to Respondent’s right to request a hearing on the allegations set forth above.