* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATEMENT OF FACTS

4. From February 17, 2009 to November 21, 2012, Respondent was registered under the Act as a broker-dealer agent of Rochdale Securities LLC (CRD No. 6863) (“Rochdale”).
5. On November 21, 2012, Rochdale filed with the Commissioner a Form U-5, Uniform Termination Notice for Securities Industry Registration to terminate Respondent’s registration as a broker-dealer agent of Rochdale in Connecticut and other jurisdictions.  The Form U-5 stated that Respondent had been discharged effective October 26, 2012 for unauthorized trading in the securities of Apple, Inc.
6. Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithdrawal from registration as . . . [an] agent . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration . . . unless a . . . revocation . . . proceeding is pending when the application . . . is filed or a proceeding to . . . revoke, suspend or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the application . . . is filed.  If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines.  If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a . . . revocation . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.”
7. On April 15, 2013, Respondent pleaded guilty to one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud, and one count of wire fraud, both felonies (United States of America v.