* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Respondent has failed to request a hearing on the matters set forth in the Notice within 14 days of the date of the Notice of Service;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that:

      When a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.  Without further proceedings or notice to the party, the commissioner shall issue a final decision in accordance with section 4-180 of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 36a-1-52 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

     (a)        The commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking or finance, or any felony, provided any . . . revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking or finance . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . . (ii) an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . suspending or expelling such . . . registrant or person from a national securities or commodities exchange or national securities or commodities association registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . . or, in the case of an individual, an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . barring such individual from association with a broker dealer or an investment adviser . . . .
          
     
   * * *