* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Hearing Officer Serrano granted several continuances of the Hearing, which was ultimately scheduled for February 24, 2015;
WHEREAS, Respondent has provided the Division with written proof that on February 12, 2015 Respondent remitted to the investor referenced in the Notice the sum of thirty two thousand dollars ($32,000), representing full restitution to the investor;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;