* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 11. | At the time such offers and sales were made to the Purchasers, the MACS Opportunity was not registered as a business opportunity in Connecticut under Section 36b-62 of the 2010 Supplement. |
IV. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND
ORDER IMPOSING FINE AGAINST RESPONDENTS a. The MACS Opportunity Offered and Sold by Respondents is a Business Opportunity | |
12. | Paragraphs 1 through 11, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
13. | The Purchasers are “purchaser-investor[s]” within the meaning of Section 36b-61(6) of the 2010 Supplement, in that each of the Purchasers is a “person who has purchased or is solicited for the purchase of a business opportunity”. |
14. | Each of the Respondents is a “seller” within the meaning of Section 36b-61(8) of the 2010 Supplement, in that they are “a person who sells or offers to sell a business opportunity or any agent or person who, directly or indirectly, acts on behalf of such person”. |
15. |
The MACS Opportunity constitutes a “business opportunity” as defined in Section 36b-61(2) of the 2010 Supplement, in that it involves “the sale . . . or offer for sale . . . of any product, equipment, supply or service which is sold or offered for sale to the purchaser-investor for the purpose of enabling the purchaser-investor to start a business, and in which the seller represents that: . . . (C) the seller guarantees, either conditionally or unconditionally, that the purchaser-investor will derive income from the business opportunity, or that the seller will refund all or part of the price paid for the business opportunity or repurchase any of the products, equipment, supplies or chattels supplied by the seller, if the purchaser-investor is unsatisfied with the business opportunity; or (D) the seller will provide a sales program or marketing program to the purchaser-investor . . . .” |
b. Violation of Section 36b-67 of the Act – | |
16. | Paragraphs 1 through 15, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |