* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 1. | The Banking Commissioner (“Commissioner”) is charged with the administration of Chapter 672c of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Business Opportunity Investment Act (“Act”). |
2. |
Pursuant to Section 36b-71(a) of the Act, the Commissioner, through the Securities and Business Investments Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has conducted an investigation into the activities of Respondent, its officers, agents, representatives and employees to determine if any of them have violated, are violating or are about to violate provisions of the Act. Section 36b-71(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: Subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, the commissioner may: (1) Make such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as he deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . or to aid in the enforcement of said sections . . . . |
3. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has violated certain provisions of the Act. |
4. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-72(a) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . or that a further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, . . . the commissioner may order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations of the provisions of said sections . . . or from further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting