* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] |
IV. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND
ORDER IMPOSING FINE AGAINST RESPONDENT a. The Multivend Distributorship Offered by Respondent is a Business Opportunity | |
11. | Paragraphs 1 through 10, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
12. | The eight Connecticut purchasers are “purchaser-investor[s]” within the meaning of Section 36b-61(3) of the Act, in that they are “person[s] who . . . [had] purchased . . . a business opportunity”. |
13. | Respondent is a “seller” within the meaning of Section 36b-61(4) of the Act, in that it “engaged in the business of selling or offering for sale business opportunities . . .”. |
14. |
The Multivend Distributorship constitutes a “business opportunity” as defined in Section 36b-61(6) of the Act in that it involves “the sale . . . or offer for sale . . . of any products, equipment, supplies or services which are sold or offered for sale to the purchaser-investor for the purpose of enabling the purchaser-investor to start a business, and in which the seller represents . . . (D) that the seller will provide a sales program or marketing program to the purchaser-investor . . .”.
|
b. Violation of Section 36b-67 of the Act – | |
15. | Paragraphs 1 through 14, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |