* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 3. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has violated certain provisions of the Act. |
4. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-72(a) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . or that a further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, . . . the commissioner may order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations of the provisions of said sections . . . or from further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections . . . . After any such order is issued, the person or persons named in such order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. |
5. |
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to impose a fine on Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-72(b) of the Act which, prior to October 1, 2006, provided, in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person or persons by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. Any such notice shall include: (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed. (2) The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons. If such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person or persons named in such order. Section 36b-72(b) of the Act currently provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person or persons by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. Any such notice shall include: (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed. (2) The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons. If such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person or persons named in such order. |
II. RESPONDENT | |
6. |
Respondent is, and at all times relevant hereto was, an Indiana limited liability company with its principal place of business at 880 Grand Boulevard, Deer Park, New York 11729.
|
III. STATEMENT OF FACTS | |