* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, from February 1, 1984 to January 8, 1993, Quirk had been president of United Resources, Inc., a registered broker-dealer based in New York;
WHEREAS, from August 27, 1985 to December 31, 1991. Quirk had been registered under the Act as an agent of United Resources, Inc.;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Quirk and the Commissioner now desire to resolve the matters described herein without the need for further administrative proceedings, and agree to the language in this Consent Order.
CONSENT TO WAIVER OF PROCEDURAL RIGHTS