* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Rafferty took curative measures to register such individuals as agents under the Act, and the last agent became registered on June 19, 2015.
WHEREAS, as a result of the Examination and Investigation, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Rafferty  has violated certain provisions of the Act and Regulations, and that such violations would support administrative proceedings against Rafferty under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;