* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on January 2, 2018, the Commissioner issued a Notification of Hearing and Designation of Hearing Officer, wherein the Commissioner initially scheduled the hearing on the matters alleged in the Notice for January 30, 2018, and appointed Department of Banking Attorney Stacey Serrano as the Hearing Officer on the matters alleged in the Notice;
WHEREAS, the Hearing Officer subsequently continued the hearing;
WHEREAS, the Respondent through his execution of this Consent Order represents that he has repaid the complainant $19,000;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-27 of the Act, as amended, would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4 166(4) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;