* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
ROYAL BURGUNDY ("Respondent") * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * |
* * * * * * * * * * * |
DOCKET NO. CF-2009-865-B |
I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(b)(2) of the Act, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that: "If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person."
AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that: "When a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.