* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


IN THE MATTER OF:

KAUTILYA SHARMA
a/k/a TONY SHARMA
CRD NO. 2124304

    ("Respondent")

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

ORDER REVOKING REGISTRATION
AS AGENT

DOCKET NO. RCF-2005-7125-S

I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

WHEREAS, the Banking Commissioner (“Commissioner”) is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (“Act”), and Sections 36b-31-2, et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act (“Regulations”);

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or . . . any regulation . . . under said sections . . . ; [or] (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any . . . felony, provided any . . . revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section . . . without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant and to the employer . . . if such . . . registrant is an agent . . . , (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;