* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
PAUL ANTHONY STEFFANY * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * |
* * * * * * * * * * * *
|
CONSENT ORDER No. CO-16-8275-S |
I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that:
Withdrawal from registration as a[n] . . . agent . . . or investment adviser agent . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration . . . or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless a . . . revocation or suspension proceeding is pending when the application . . . is filed or a proceeding to . . . revoke, suspend or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the application . . . is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a . . . revocation or suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective[;] |
WHEREAS, Steffany did not file a written response to the Division’s January 15, 2016 correspondence;
II. CONSENT TO WAIVER OF PROCEDURAL RIGHTS
WHEREAS, Steffany, through his execution of this Consent Order, voluntarily waives the following rights: