* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, in the Notice the Commissioner alleged that at the time such offer and sale was made, the sale of the TRG Business was not in conjunction with the licensing of a registered trademark or service mark;
WHEREAS, on July 20, 2006, Respondent failed to appear at the Hearing;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that
“[w]henever it appears to the commissioner that any person or persons are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections . . . the Commissioner may in his direction order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations . . . or from the further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation . . .”;
WHEREAS, on June 19, 2006, the Order issued against Respondent became permanent;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-67 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall in connection with the sale or offer for sale of a business opportunity: (1) Sell or offer for sale a business opportunity in this state or from this state unless it has first been registered with the commissioner and declared effective by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 36b-62”.
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(b)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that any notice sent to a Respondent “shall include: (A) [a] reference to the title, [or] chapter . . . alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(b)(2) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f such person . . . fail[s] to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person . . . ”;
WHEREAS, the facts as set forth in paragraphs 7 through 11, inclusive, of the Notice, shall constitute findings of fact, and that the statutory basis for the Order and Fine set forth in paragraphs 12 through 20, inclusive, of the Notice shall constitute conclusions of law;