* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] “[w]henever it appears to the commissioner that any person or persons are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections . . . the Commissioner may in his direction order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations . . . or from the further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation . . .”;
WHEREAS, on June 19, 2006, the Order issued against Respondent became permanent;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-67 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall in connection with the sale or offer for sale of a business opportunity: (1) Sell or offer for sale a business opportunity in this state or from this state unless it has first been registered with the commissioner and declared effective by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 36b-62”.