* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, UBS has implemented a policy and procedure to maintain as a required record, client reallocation requests made to its employees concerning underlying “subaccounts” in variable annuity products;
WHEREAS, UBS has cooperated in the Investigation by responding to inquiries, providing documentary evidence and other materials, and providing access to facts relating to the Investigation;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-15 or 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-55(a) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part, that “[p]ursuant to subsection (c) of section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes, unless precluded by law, any contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;