* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Amended Notice alleged that Respondent engaged in conduct prohibited by Sections 36b-4 and 36b-23 of the Act and Section 36b-31-15b of the Regulations, and that a basis therefore existed under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act to revoke the broker-dealer agent registration of Respondent in this state, impose an administrative fine against Respondent and issue a cease and desist order against Respondent;
WHEREAS, Respondent requested a hearing on the matters alleged in the Amended Notice (the “Hearing”), which Hearing is currently in progress as to Respondent;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;