Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] WHEREAS Section 36b-31-6c of the Regulations states, in part, that: “For purposes of sections 36b-6 . . . and 36b-32 of the general statutes, the computerized Central Registration Depository operated by the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. and its subsidiaries under an agreement with the North American Securities Administrators Association, Inc. is authorized to accept filed documents and collect fees on behalf of the commissioner”;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31 of the Act provides, in part, that:
(a) The commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such . . . forms and orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . including . . . forms and orders governing registration statements, notice filings, applications, and reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of said sections. For the purpose of . . . forms and orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his or her jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes.
(b) No . . . form or order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive. . . . In prescribing . . . forms and orders, the commissioner may cooperate with the securities administrators of the other states and the Securities and Exchange Commission with a view to effectuating the policy of said sections to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and content of registration statements, notice filings, applications and reports wherever practicable.
(c) To encourage uniform interpretation and administration of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . and effective securities regulation and enforcement, the commissioner may cooperate with the securities agencies or administrators of other states, Canadian provinces or territories, . . . the Securities and Exchange Commission, . . . and any self-regulatory organization . . . . The cooperation authorized by this subsection includes, but is not limited to, the following actions: (1) Establishing central depositories for the registration of securities or securities industry