Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] -
This Order shall remain in effect until amended or rescinded by the Commissioner or other lawful authority.
So ordered at Hartford, Connecticut John P. Burke
this 3rd day of November 2005. Banking Commissioner
WHEREAS
the Banking Commissioner (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act, as amended by P.A. 05-177 (the "Act"), and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (the "Regulations") promulgated under the Act;
WHEREAS Section 36b-6(d) of the Act provides, in part, that:
No broker-dealer or investment adviser shall transact business from any place of business located within this state unless that place of business is registered as a branch office with the commissioner pursuant to this subsection. An application for branch office registration shall be made on forms prescribed by the commissioner and shall be filed with the commissioner, together with a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars per branch office. A broker-dealer or investment adviser shall promptly notify the commissioner in writing if such broker-dealer or investment adviser (1) engages a new manager at a branch office in this state, (2) acquires a branch office of another broker-dealer or investment adviser in this state, or (3) relocates a branch office in this state. In the case of a branch office acquisition or relocation, such broker-dealer or investment adviser shall pay to the commissioner a nonrefundable fee of one hundred dollars . . .;
WHEREAS Section 36b-6(k) of the Act adds that: “For purposes of . . . [subsection] (d) . . . of this section, ‘investment adviser’ means an investment adviser registered or required to be registered with the commissioner”;
WHEREAS Section 36b-32(a) of the Act states that: “A document is filed when it is received by the commissioner or any other person designated in writing by the commissioner”;