Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] In the case of a branch office acquisition or relocation, such broker-dealer or investment adviser shall pay to the commissioner a nonrefundable fee of one hundred dollars . . .;
WHEREAS Section 36b-6(k) of the Act adds that: “For purposes of . . . [subsection] (d) . . . of this section, ‘investment adviser’ means an investment adviser registered or required to be registered with the commissioner”;
WHEREAS Section 36b-32(a) of the Act states that: “A document is filed when it is received by the commissioner or any other person designated in writing by the commissioner”;