Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-31-22(c) of the Regulations states that “[u]nless an investment adviser is registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, any prospectus, pamphlet, circular, form letter, advertisement or other sales literature or advertising communication addressed or intended for distribution to clients or prospective clients shall be filed with the commissioner prior to distribution”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-24(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: “Neither (1) the fact that an application for registration under sections 36b-6 to 36b-15, inclusive . . . has been filed or (2) the fact that a person . . . is effectively registered constitutes a finding by the commissioner that any document filed under . . . [the Act] is true, complete and not misleading . . . . “;
WHEREAS, with the development of the Internet and other electronic communications, the amount of investment advisory advertising filed with the Commissioner has proliferated;