Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: "[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of . . . [the Act]";
WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is necessary and appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-22 of the Act provides that: “The commissioner may, by regulation adopted, in accordance with chapter 54, or order, require the filing of any prospectus, pamphlet, circular, form letter, advertisement or other sales literature or advertising communication addressed or intended for distribution to prospective investors, including clients or prospective clients of an investment adviser registered or required to be registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, unless the security or transaction is (1) exempted by subsection (a) or (b) of section 36b-21, except for transactions exempted by subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of said section 36b-21, or (2) a covered security”;