Interpretive Order Concerning Broker-Dealers, Investment Advisers,
[…] Of Information On Products And Services
WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act, (the "Act"), as amended by P.A. 97-220, and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Act] ...;"
WHEREAS Section 36b-6(a) of the Act, as amended by P.A. 97-220, provides, in part that: "No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless he is registered under ... [the Act]. No individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless he is (1) registered as an agent of the broker-dealer ... whom he represents in transacting such business or (2) an associated person who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;"
WHEREAS Section 36b-6(c) of the Act, as amended by P.A. 97-220, states, in part, that: "No person shall transact business as an investment adviser, within or from this state, unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No individual shall transact business as an investment adviser agent, within or from this state unless he is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for whom he acts in transacting such business."