Interpretive Order Concerning Broker-Dealers, Investment Advisers,
[…] Interpretive Order Concerning Broker-Dealers, Investment Advisers,
Broker-Dealer Agents And Investment Adviser Agents
Using The Internet For General Dissemination
Of Information On Products And Services
WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act, (the "Act"), as amended by P.A. 97-220, and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Act] ...;"
WHEREAS Section 36b-6(a) of the Act, as amended by P.A. 97-220, provides, in part that: "No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless he is registered under ... [the Act].