Declaratory Ruling No. 1990-1
[…] In order to receive the special tax treatment provided by the Code, the Trust must, among other requirements, distribute at least 90% of its taxable income during the tax year. Distributions from the Trust are taxable to shareholders for federal tax purposes.

The Trust has requested a ruling to the effect that distributions from it to its investors which represent interest from federal obligations are not taxable under the Connecticut Dividends, Interest and Capital Gains Tax, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-505 – 522.

BACKGROUND

Connecticut Gen. Stat. §12-505(a) defines "interest income" as "… any interest income from obligations issued by or on behalf of any state, political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district, or similar public entity, exclusive of such income from obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality…"