This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] This publication has been superseded by PS 92(7.1)


PURPOSE: This Policy Statement describes the circumstances under which a person operating, or causing to be operated a wrecker is a motor carrier and, accordingly, is required to affix motor carrier road tax identification marker to the wrecker.


STATUTORY AUTHORITY: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-478(a) and Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-478-6


"MOTOR CARRIER" INCLUDES any person who operates or causes to be operated any truck, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1, having

  • a registered gross vehicle weight, as defined in Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-478-6, over 18,000 pounds, or
  • a light weight, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1, over 7,500 pounds.

"TRUCK":  A truck, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1, is "a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.


"WRECKER":  A wrecker, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1, is a "vehicle which is registered, designed, equipped and used exclusively for the purposes of towing or transporting wrecked or disabled motor vehicles for compensation."


CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH PERSON OPERATING A WRECKER IS A MOTOR CARRIER: Where a wrecker is designed and equipped to transport -- rather than to tow -- wrecked or disabled vehicles, the wrecker is a truck.