PS 94(2)
[…] PS 94(2)
Maintenance, Repair and Warranty Contracts
This publication has been amplified by PS 96(10) modified by SN 2000(2), and obsoleted in part by AN 2000(8)
PURPOSE: This Policy Statement describes the imposition of sales and use taxes on the sale or renewal of any maintenance, repair or warranty contract related to any item of tangible personal property. This Policy Statement also describes the sales and use tax treatment of repairers who perform maintenance, repair or warranty services under such contracts.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY: Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 12-407(2)(i)(GG), which imposes sales and use taxes on "any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible property including any contract of warranty or service related to any such item."
EFFECTIVE DATE: Effective upon issuance and applicable to sales on or after October 1, 1991 of all maintenance, repair and warranty contracts related to any item of tangible personal property.
DEFINITIONS OF MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND WARRANTY CONTRACTS: