Ruling 89-40
[…] Ruling 89-40
Dry Cleaning
You have asked for clarification on what services performed by drycleaners are taxable.
Section 12-407(2)(i)(DD) of the Connecticut General Statutes which states "any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible personal property, . . .", is the pertinent statute in regard to your services.