This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] -
Storage fee: This is a fee charged to certain fleet sellers and automobile manufacturers for storage of their vehicles at X Company's facilities.
RULING:
A. The Department rules that the following fees are subject to the sales and use tax pursuant to section 12-407(2)(i)(U).
1. Selling commission: The selling commission is the fee charged by X Company to the owner of the vehicle for its services rendered in selling the vehicle at auction. The fee is based on the auction price of the vehicle. As such, X Company's services fall directly within the scope of section 12-407(2)(i)(U).
In imposing the sales and use tax on "services of the agent of any person in relation to the sale of any item of tangible personal property," the General Assembly purposely used all inclusive language and made no exception for wholesale auctions.
X Company is a corporation engaged in the business of storing and auctioning motor vehicles at wholesale.