This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] L. No. 99-514, 26 U.S.C. §402(a)(2) provided that a certain portion of the total taxable amount of a lump sum distribution "shall be treated as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 6 months ...."
On the day before the date of the enactment of Pub. L. No. 99-514, 26 U.S.C. §403(a)(2) provided that a certain portion of the total taxable amount of a lump sum distribution "shall be treated as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 6 months ...."
"Gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets", as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-505(a), "means (1) net gain as determined for federal income tax purposes, after due allowance for losses and holding periods, .... from (A) sales or exchanges of capital assets or assets treated as capital assets, ... or (B) from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer as such sales or exchanges ...."
Because the tax imposed by Conn. Gen.