Ruling 92-9
[…] All these items will be purchased by the Pipeline Company for use in Connecticut.
-
The Pipeline Company furnishes gas only to natural gas utility companies which are the Pipeline Company's only customers and which in turn furnish the gas to consumers through their own pipelines.
ISSUES:
Whether all or part of the pipeline system constitutes materials used directly in the furnishing of gas to consumers through pipes.
Whether the services of contractors in constructing the pipeline are considered to be rendered in the construction of new real property.
DISCUSSION:
Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(18) provides, in pertinent part, for the exemption from sales and use taxes of "sales of and the storage or use of materials, tools and fuel or any substitute therefore, when such products are used directly ... in the furnishing of gas ... when delivered to consumers through ... pipes."
Although the Pipeline Company will not itself be delivering gas to consumers, it will deliver gas to natural gas utility companies, which in turn will deliver the gas to consumers.