Ruling 93-8
[…] Therefore, the Company's sales to Information Providers may be excluded from sales and use taxes as advertising services related to the development of media advertising.
An out-of-state service provider engaged in business in this state is required to register to collect and remit use tax to Connecticut on behalf of its customers who use the services in Connecticut. Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 12-411(3) and (8). "Engaged in business" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(15)(c) to include "rendering in this state any service described in any of the subdivisions of [§ 12-407(2)] ..." In Connecticut, computer and data processing services are deemed taxable at the location where they are delivered or intended for use. See Conn.