Ruling 93-8
[…] Department of Revenue of Illinois, 386 U.S. 753, 18 L.Ed.2d 505 (1967). This physical presence "nexus" requirement has been acknowledged and adhered to by the Supreme Court of this state in Cally Curtis Co. v. Groppo, 214 Conn. 292, 572 A.2d 302, cert. denied, 112 L. Ed. 2d 50 (1990) and SFA Folio Collections, Inc. v. Bannon, 217 Conn. 220, 585 A.2d 666, cert. denied, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1008 (1991), and recently affirmed by the United States Supreme Court in Quill Corporation v. North Dakota, 504 U.S. , 119 L. Ed. 2d 91 (1992).
"Sale" and "selling" are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(j) as including "the leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever." A tax is imposed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-411 on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in Connecticut of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state. "Use" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(5) as including "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business."
In considering whether tangible personal property is being leased by the Company to the Subscribers or is used by the Company in rendering services to the Subscribers, the true object of the contract between the Company and the Subscribers must be determined. American Totalisator Co. v.