Ruling 95-13, Insurance Premiums Tax / Gross Direct Premiums
[…] ISSUE:
Where an employer is solely liable to its employees and to health care providers for the payment of employee health benefit claims but, under a contract with an insurance company, those claims are to be paid by the insurance company solely from funds that are provided in advance by the employer, whether those payments, and the administrative fees charged by the insurance company to the employer for employee health benefits claims processing, are gross direct premiums, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-201, that are received by the insurance company.
DISCUSSION:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-202 imposes on domestic insurance companies "a tax on the total net direct premiums received by such company ... from policies written on property or risks located or resident in this state...." (endnote 2) '''[N]et direct premiums' means gross direct premiums less the following items: (1) Returned premiums, including cancellations, and (2) dividends paid to policyholders on direct business, not including any dividends paid on account of the ownership of stock.'' Conn. Gen.