Ruling 96-3, Sales and Use Taxes / Installation / Services to Real Property
[…] The cable is often moved or replaced after installation by disconnecting the cable from the faceplate and pulling the cable back up through the holes in the wall studs and through the plastic tie wraps.
Whether the cable installation and relocation services provided by the Company are taxable services enumerated in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(I) as services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, or are excludible from the gross receipts and sales price for the sale of the equipment under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-407(8) and (9) as charges for the installation of tangible personal property.
The definitions of "sales price" and "gross receipts" in Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-407(8) and (9), respectively, exclude "the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for any service rendered within the purview of [Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(I)]." Subsection (c) of Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-426-18 elaborates on this rule with regard to the installation of tangible personal property into real property: