Ruling 96-3, Sales and Use Taxes / Installation / Services to Real Property
[…] For example, the retailer of an awning or blind agrees not only to sell it but to hang it; an electrical shop sells electrical fixtures and agrees to install them; a retailer sells an electric washing machine and contracts to install the same; a dealer sells cabinets and agrees to install them. A person performing such contracts is primarily a retailer of tangible personal property and should segregate the full retail selling price of such property from the charge for installation, as the tax applies only to the retail price of the property.
Section §12-407(2)(i)(I) enumerates as taxable services "services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including but not limited to such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and carpentry. . . ." The complete wiring or rewiring of a structure, or an upgrade to the electrical service of a structure, is a service to real property and is taxable when rendered to existing industrial, commercial or income-producing real property.