Ruling 96-9, Corporation Business Tax / Specially Chartered Associations as Political Subdivisions
[…] For federal income tax purposes, the Internal Revenue Service has concluded that the Association is a political subdivision and, under section 115(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, all of the Association's gross income is exempt from tax.


ISSUE:

Whether the Association is subject to the Corporation Business Tax.


DISCUSSION:

The Corporation Business Tax is actually comprised of two separate, alternative taxes. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-214, a tax that is measured by the entire net income of a company, (endnote 2)  is imposed on "every company engaged in the business of carrying passengers for hire over the highways of the state in common carrier motor vehicles doing business in this state, and every other company carrying on, or having the right to carry on, business in state", with certain statutory exceptions not relevant here. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-219, as amended by 1996 Conn. Pub.