Ruling 97-6, Corporation Business Tax / Research and Experimental Expenditure Credit
[…] For most corporations, any portion of the credit that is not used (because, e.g., the amount of the credit exceeds the tax otherwise due and owing) may not be carried forward to succeeding income years. A "biotechnology corporation", however, may carry any portion of the credit that is not used "forward to each of the successive income years until such credit, or applicable portion of the credit, is fully taken," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-217j, but, "[in no case shall a credit, or any portion of a credit, that is not used by a biotechnology company be carried forward for a period of more than fifteen years." Id. For the purposes of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-217j, "biotechnology company" means: