Ruling 99-1, Health Care Center Tax
[…] Gen. Stat. §38a-176(b). (endnote 1)
Direct subscriber charges on new or renewal contracts or policies. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-202a imposes a tax on net direct subscriber charges received by health care centers. "‘Net direct subscriber charges’ means direct subscriber charges less returned charges, including cancellations." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-201(10). "‘Direct subscriber charges’ means all charges made by a health care center, as defined in section 38a-175, to subscribers, as defined in section 38a-175, by whomever paid." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-201(9). Thus, whether there are direct subscriber charges being received by a health care center hinges on whether there are subscribers.
"‘Subscriber’ means an individual whose employment or other status ... is the basis for eligibility for enrolment (endnote 2) in the health care center, or in the case of an individual contract, the person in whose name the contract is issued." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(20). Two types of contracts (endnote 3) are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175: group contracts (endnote 4) and individual contracts (endnote 5). Each of these contracts is a "contract for health care services." While the definition of "health care" in Conn. Gen.