Ruling 99-1, Health Care Center Tax
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-201(9), that are received by the health care center.
DISCUSSION:
It is apparent from reading Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-202a that two conditions must exist to create taxability. First, there must be a health care center, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175; and second, the health care center must be receiving direct subscriber charges on new or renewal contracts or policies.
Health care center. "‘Health care center’ means either (A) A person, including a profit or a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of carrying out the activities and purposes set forth in subsection (b) of section 38a-176, at the expense of the health care center, including the providing of health care, as herein defined, to members of the community, including subscribers to one or more plans under an agreement entitling such subscribers to health care in consideration of a basic advance or periodic charge and shall include a health maintenance organization, or (B) a line of business conducted by an organization that is formed, pursuant to the laws of this state for the purposes of, but not limited to, carrying out the activities and purposes set forth in subsection (b) of section 38a-176." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(9) [emphasis added]. The Health Care Center is a health care center, as defined in Conn. Gen.