Ruling 99-1, Health Care Center Tax
[…] Also, the Health Care Center will be obligated under such a contract to pay such covered claims only to the extent that the employer has sufficient funds in such account to cover the payment of such claims, the Health Care Center’s administrative fee, and other costs arising out of the contract for which the employer is responsible.
2. "‘Enrolled population’ means a group of persons ... which receives health care from a health care center in consideration of a basic advance or periodic charge." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(17).
3. Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-182, which pertains to health care center agreements with their subscribers, and agreement requirements, also refers to the same two types of agreements. "An agreement issued by a health care center governed by sections 38a-175 to 38a-192, inclusive, may be issued for health care or the costs thereof to a subscriber, to a subscriber and spouse, to a subscriber and family, to a subscriber and dependent or dependents related by blood, marriage or adoption or to a subscriber and ward. Such agreement or evidence of coverage document shall be in writing and a copy thereof furnished to the group contract holder or individual contract holder, as appropriate." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-182(a).
4. "‘Group contract’ means a contract for health care services which by its terms limits eligibility to members of a specified group. The group contract may include coverage for dependents." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(6).