Ruling 99-1, Health Care Center Tax
[…] "An agreement issued by a health care center governed by sections 38a-175 to 38a-192, inclusive, may be issued for health care or the costs thereof to a subscriber, to a subscriber and spouse, to a subscriber and family, to a subscriber and dependent or dependents related by blood, marriage or adoption or to a subscriber and ward. Such agreement or evidence of coverage document shall be in writing and a copy thereof furnished to the group contract holder or individual contract holder, as appropriate." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-182(a).
4. "‘Group contract’ means a contract for health care services which by its terms limits eligibility to members of a specified group. The group contract may include coverage for dependents." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(6).
5. "‘Individual contract’ means a contract for health care services issued to and covering an individual. The individual contract may include dependents of the subscriber." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(10).
6. "‘Health care’ includes, but shall not be limited to, the following: Medical, surgical and dental care provided through licensed practitioners, including any supporting and ancillary personnel, services and supplies; physical therapy service provided through licensed physical therapists upon the prescription of a physician; psychological examinations provided by registered psychologists; optometric service provided by licensed optometrists; hospital service, both inpatient and outpatient; convalescent institution care and nursing home care; nursing service provided by a registered nurse or by a licensed practical nurse; home care service of all types required for the health of a person; rehabilitation service required or desirable for the health of a person; preventive medical services of all and any types; furnishing necessary appliances, drugs, medicines and supplies; educational services for the health and well-being of a person; ambulance service; and any other care, service or treatment related to the prevention or treatment of disease, the correction of defects and the maintenance of the physical and mental well-being of human beings. Any diagnosis and treatment of diseases of human beings required for health care as defined in this section, if rendered, shall be under the supervision and control of the providers." Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175(8).
7. Cf.