Ruling 99-1, Health Care Center Tax
[…] Gen. Stat. §38a-175(9) [emphasis added]. The Health Care Center is a health care center, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-175, because the operation of a health care center is a line of business conducted by it, and because it is a corporation that is formed for the purposes of, but not limited to, carrying out the activities and purposes set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-176(b). (endnote 1)
Direct subscriber charges on new or renewal contracts or policies. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-202a imposes a tax on net direct subscriber charges received by health care centers. "‘Net direct subscriber charges’ means direct subscriber charges less returned charges, including cancellations." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-201(10). "‘Direct subscriber charges’ means all charges made by a health care center, as defined in section 38a-175, to subscribers, as defined in section 38a-175, by whomever paid." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-201(9). Thus, whether there are direct subscriber charges being received by a health care center hinges on whether there are subscribers.