Ruling 99-2, Petroleum Products Gross Earnings Tax / Fuel Used Exclusively for Heating Purposes
[…] ISSUE:
When a company which is engaged in the refining or distribution, or both, of petroleum products and which distributes such products in this state makes the first sale of number 2 heating oil within this state to a person that will combust the number 2 heating oil to heat water that will generate steam, which steam will be delivered by the person to the person’s customers through pipes and will be used by the customers to heat their buildings, is the number 2 heating oil used exclusively for heating purposes?
DISCUSSION:
Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(b)(1) provides that, except as otherwise provided in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(b)(2), "any company which is engaged in the refining or distribution, or both, of petroleum products and which distributes such products in this state shall pay a quarterly tax on its gross earnings derived from the first sale of petroleum products within this state." Not all gross earnings derived from the first sale of petroleum products within this state are subject to the petroleum products gross earnings tax.