Ruling 2000-6, Utility Company Gross Earnings Tax / Gross Earnings from Operations
[…] Gianetti v. Norwalk Hospital, 211 Conn. 51, 60, 557 A.2d 1249 (1989). See also 2A J. Sutherland, Statutory Construction (5th Ed. Singer) §46.07.
Therefore, under the LDC as Payment Agent billing method, the gross earnings from operations of the LDC is the difference computed by subtracting the amount billed by the gas marketer to the LDC for the gas from the total charges reflected on the single bill that the LDC will send to the end user.
It bears mentioning that Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-264(b)(2), as amended by 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 174, §27, provides that "[no person, firm, corporation or municipality that is chartered or authorized by this state to transmit or sell gas within a franchise area shall transmit gas for any person that sells gas to be used for light, heat or power to an end user or users located in this state, unless such seller has registered with the Department of Revenue Services for purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter." The exceptions to this prohibition are noted in SN 2000(13), 2000 Legislation Affecting the Utility Company Gross Earnings Tax.