Ruling 2000-6, Utility Company Gross Earnings Tax / Gross Earnings from Operations
[…] 3. Under the LDC as Payment Agent billing method, the difference computed by subtracting the charges by the gas marketer to the LDC for the gas from the total charges reflected on the single bill that the LDC will send to the end user will be included in the LDC’s gross earnings that are subject to the utility company gross earnings tax. The charges by the gas marketer to the LDC for the gas will be included in the gas marketer’s gross earnings that are subject to the utility company gross earnings tax.
DISCUSSION:
Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-264(a) provides in part:
(a) Each ... (2) company the principal business of which is manufacturing, selling or distributing gas ... to be used for light, heat or power ... and (3) company required to register pursuant to section 16-258a shall pay a quarterly tax upon gross earnings from such operations in this state. Gross earnings from such operations under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall include (A) all income classified as operating revenues by the Department of Public Utility Control in the uniform systems of accounts prescribed by said department for operations within the taxable quarter .... Gross earnings from such operations under subdivision (3) of this subsection shall be gross income from the sales of natural gas....
Service Billed Separately billing method
The gross earnings from operations of the LDC include "all income classified as operating revenues by the Department of Public Utility Control in the uniform systems of accounts prescribed by said department." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-264(a).