Ruling 2003-3, Corporation Business Tax / Internal Revenue Code §338(h)(10) Elections
[…] This brief statement, however, does not directly deal with whether the income should be reflected in the receipts factor.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-218 provides for the apportionment of net income. For income years commencing prior to January 1, 2001, Connecticut applied a three-factor formula to income derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property. This three-factor formula consisted of the sum of the property factor, the payroll factor and twice the receipts factor divided by four.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-218(c)(3) provides that the receipts factor represents:
The part of the taxpayer’s gross receipts from sales or other sources during the income year, computed according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its entire net income, which is assignable to the state … including receipts from sales of tangible property if the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser in this state … , receipts from services performed within the state, rental and royalties from properties situated within the state, royalties from the use of patents or copyrights within the state, interest managed or controlled within the state, net gains from the sale or other disposition of tangible assets situated within the state and all other receipts earned within this state.
(Emphasis added.) Here, Company A has made a federal election to treat the sale of stock as if it were a sale of assets. The courts of Connecticut have held that federal elections or federal deeming statutes can be binding with respect to state taxes.