Ruling 2004-2, Sales and Use Taxes / Manufacturing Recovery Act / Electricity Generation
[…] -
or for metal refinishing.
Office of Legislative Research, Summary of 1992 Public Acts, p. 96.
Manufacturing, processing and fabricating represent different degrees of change to a product. On one end of the scale is manufacturing where the form, composition, quality or character of the property is changed. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(1). On the other end is processing where the characteristics of the property are modified or changed. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(2). In the middle is fabricating, a process that allows the property to work in a new or different manner. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(3).
In light of the above, the MRA provides in relevant part:
“The taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the percentage set forth in subsection (c) of this section of the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use and consumption of the following items; . . . (2) machinery and equipment which will be used primarily in the process of . . . processing . . . tangible personal property. . . . if . . . (B) the machinery or equipment is used at any stage of . . . processing . . . from the time any raw materials are received to the time the product is ready for delivery or storage. . . . (Emphasis added.)" Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(a).
The MRA goes on to define “processing” as “the physical application of the materials and labor necessary to modify or change the characteristics of tangible personal property.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(3).
To qualify as processing under the MRA, the above-quoted statutory language clearly shows that, not only must processing occur, but also that processing requires that labor and materials be applied to the product that is delivered to the consumer.