Ruling 2004-2, Sales and Use Taxes / Manufacturing Recovery Act / Electricity Generation
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the generation of electricity meets the statutory definition of “processing” under the Manufacturing and Recovery Act of 1992, (the “MRA”) Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(3), thus partially exempting purchases of machinery and equipment used for generating electricity from sales and use taxes.
RULING:
Purchases of machinery and equipment for use primarily in generating electricity do not qualify for the partial exemption because the generation, or creation, of electricity does not meet the statutory definition of “processing” under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(3), which defines “processing” to mean “the physical application of the materials and labor necessary to modify or change the characteristics of tangible personal property.” The generation of electricity does not qualify as “processing” under the MRA for two reasons.