Ruling 2007-1, Community Antenna Television Systems Companies Tax / Satellite Companies
[…] The transport fee is calculated based on the number of guest rooms of each hotel.
ISSUE:
Whether the Company is subject to the gross earnings tax imposed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-256 on each person operating a business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite.
RULING:
The Company is not subject to the gross earnings tax imposed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-256 on each person operating a business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite.
DISCUSSION:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-256(b) provides in pertinent part that “[e]ach person operating . . . a business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite shall pay a quarterly tax upon the gross earnings from . . . the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite. . . .”
The gross earnings tax is imposed on companies that transmit programming to Connecticut subscribers by satellite.