This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] Gen. Stat. §15-142, a vessel that is in Connecticut for an aggregate of 60 days or more during the period from May 1 through October 31 is required to be registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles ("DMV"). (Conn. Gen. Stat. §15-143(a) provides a list of vessels that are not required to be registered.) A vessel need not be in Connecticut waters for 60 consecutive days for the rule to apply, but only for a total of 60 days between May 1 and October 31.

When a vessel is registered, the DMV issues two decals which must be prominently displayed on the vessel. Conn. Gen. Stat. §15-144 requires that the registration decals "be displayed on each side of the vessel at the bow in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection." (Note: All properly registered vessels should display their decals. Municipal agencies, therefore, should focus their efforts on those vessels that do not display DMV decals.)