SN 2009(8)
[…] |
Repeal of Federal Estate Tax Has No Effect On An Estate’s Connecticut Estate Tax Liability: For Connecticut estate tax purposes, the Connecticut taxable estate is the sum of two amounts, one of which is the gross estate less allowable deductions as determined under Chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code (other than the deduction for state death taxes paid under Section 2058 of the Internal Revenue Code). The other amount is the aggregate amount of all Connecticut taxable gifts made by the decedent for all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-391(c) provides that, “in the event of repeal of the federal estate tax, then all references to the Internal Revenue Code in this section shall mean the Internal Revenue Code as in force on the day prior to the effective date of such repeal.” In Pub. L. No. 107-16, Congress repealed the federal estate tax for estates of decedents dying during 2010. Therefore, under Conn. Gen.