Final Decision FIC2013-167
[…] Second, the claimant must show that disclosure of the records would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.  In determining whether disclosure would constitute an invasion of personal privacy, the claimant must establish both of two elements: first, that the information sought does not pertain to legitimate matters of public concern, and second, that disclosure of such information is highly offensive to a reasonable person.

     22. It is found that the in camera records constitute a “personnel file” within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S. the in camera records.
     23. Section 1-214(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
“[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining … Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206….”
     24.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., in relevant part states:
“[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned….”
     25. It is found that both Trooper LaChance and his union representative were notified of the complainant’s request for the entire report and that both timely filed an objection to its disclosure, within the meaning of §1-214, G.S.