Final Decision FIC2013-333
[…] Smith is the only named complainant, the Commission no longer has subject matter jurisdiction to consider this matter.  Mrs. Gagnon-Lee argued that the case should not be dismissed because the documents to which Mr. Lee was seeking access continued to be of value to his daughters.  She further contended that she was the executor of Mr. Lee’s estate, and, as such, she requested that the case go forward. 
     Connecticut’s survival statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-599, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a)  A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.
(b)  A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived. . . .
(c)  The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute.
(Emphasis supplied).