Final Decision FIC2013-577
[…] 2
According to the complainant, the respondents are required by §1-215, G.S. to provide to the public a detailed description of the arrest which would include, for example, a statement that the reason the person was pulled over was because he or she was seen driving erratically.
15. Section 1-215, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person…shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210….
(b) For the purposes of this section, “record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar